EVCT THEATRE AWARDS

East Valley Children’s Theatre is proud to be a part of the ariZoni Theatre Awards of Excellence, an organization that promotes excellence in theatre in the metropolitan Phoenix area. EVCT also is recognized by the National Youth Theatre every year for outstanding achievement in children’s theatre.

Congratulations to all the great performers and designers we had at East Valley Children’s Theatre this past 2016-2017 season.  You were all amazing. A special congratulations to the award winners and nominees for the 12th Annual National Youth Arts Awards, we are all very proud you were a part of our tremendous season.

Awards:

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Isabelle Jensen as Sara in A Little Princess

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Elizabeth Schaible as Scarecrow in OZ!

Supporting Actress in a Play: Kylie Burge as Imogene Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever

Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Christian Armanti as Toto in OZ!

Ensemble: OZ!

Nominations:

Lead Actress in a Musical: Abby Potts as Dorothy in OZ!

Lead Actor in a Play: Calvin Mugge as Winston in The Heroes of Olim

Lead Actor in a Play: Tim Swanson as Barnaby in The Heroes of Olim

Lead Actress in a Play: Paige VanConant as Agnes in The Heroes of Olim

Supporting Actress in a Musical: McKenzie Elias as Wicked Witch of the West in OZ!

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Rachael Lunt as Miss Minchin in A Little Princess

Supporting Actor in a Play: Zachary Cacciacaro as Janus in The Heroes of Olim

Supporting Actor in a Play: Owen Wrather as Prince Hugh in The Heroes of Olim

Supporting Actress in a Play: Elizabeth Schaible as Princess Elena in The Heroes of Olim

Supporting Actress in a Play: Paige VanConant as Mrs. Bradley in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Karsten Flake as Becky in A Little Princess

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Mia McFarland as Emma in The Heroes of Olim

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Genevieve Saylor as Alice in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Moranda Smith as Gladys in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever

Featured Actor in a Musical: Jaden Schneider as Guardian of the Gates #2 in OZ!

Featured Actor in a Musical: Owen Wrather as Guardian of the Gates #1 in OZ!

Ensemble: A Little Princess

Costume Design: Barbara Jakucki for OZ!

Set Design: Dori A. Brown for The Heroes of Olim

Hair/Makeup Design: Kendra Matthews for The Heroes of Olim

EVCT Local and National Awards 2015-2016

 Tenth Annual National Youth Arts Awards

The results of the Ninth Annual National Youth Arts Awards for the 2014-2015 season are now posted on their website, and we wanted to let you know that EVCT earned 4 awards and 20 additional nominations!

Awards:
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Isabelle Jensen as Wonderland: The Musical Adventures of Alice
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Zoe Whiting as Red Queen in Wonderland: The Musical Adventures of Alice
Supporting Actress in a Play: Sophia Deyden as Imogene Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
Ensemble: Wonderland: The Musical Adventures of Alice
Costume Design: Barbara Jakucki for Wonderland: The Musical Adventures of Alice
Direction: Karen Rolston for Wonderland: The Musical Adventures of Alice

Nominations:
Outstanding Production: Wonderland: The Musical Adventures of Alice
Lead Actress in a Musical: Ashlyn Riggs as Marie (Little Red) in Little Red Riding Hood
Lead Actress in a Play: Rachel Primrose as Beth Bradley in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Suzy Olson as White Queen in Wonderland: The Musical Adventures of Alice
Supporting Actress in a Play: Emma Lovata as Mrs. Bradley in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
Supporting Actress in a Play: Abigail Marshall as Mrs. Armstrong in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
Supporting Actress in a Play: Zoe Whiting as Rose in Moonprince
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Keira Duggan as Gladys Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Mackenzie Perry as Middy in Moonprince
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Sydney Preston as Natty in Moonprince
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Elizabeth Schaible as Jacques in Little Red Riding Hood
Ensemble: The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
Ensemble: Little Red Riding Hood
Costume Design: Barbara Jakucki for Moonprince
Lighting Design: Daniel Davisson for Moonprince
Set Design: Dori Brown for Wonderland: The Musical Adventures of Alice
Hair/Makeup Design: Cori Johnson for Wonderland: The Musical Adventures of Alice
Hair/Makeup Design: Beth Mosey for Moonprince
Direction: Joel Cranson for The Best Christmas Pageant Ever

 

 

2015-16 ariZoni Theatre Awards of Excellence nominations and awards

Overall Production

Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus

Sixty-Seven Cinderellas

Actress in a Major Role – Play

Brittany Fleming as Elise in Sixty-Seven Cinderellas

Rachel Primrose as Minerva in Sixty-Seven Cinderllas

Actor in a Major Role – Play 

Tanner Morris as the Prince in Sixty-Seven Cinderellas   **WINNER**

Actress in a Supporting Role – Play

Calabria Pelletier as Vilda in Sixty-Seven Cinderellas

Elizabeth Schaible as Willimeanie in Sixty-Seven Cinderellas

Actress in a Supporting Role – Musical

Elizabeth Schaible as Pavel in Snow White and Rose Red

Actor in a Supporting Role – Play

Tanner Morris as the Jester in The Princess and The Pea

Director – Play

Jere Van Patten for Sixty Seven Cinderellas

Director – Musical

Karen Rolston for Snow White and Rose Red

Musical Direction

Karen Rolston for Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus

Scenic Design

Dori Brown for Sixty-Seven Cinderellas

Costume Design

Barbara Jakucki for Sixty-Seven Cinderellas

Kathy Most for Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus  **WINNER**

Hair and Makeup Design

Cori Johnson & Beth Mosey for Sixty-Seven Cinderellas

Kendra Matthews for Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus

Lighting Design

Daniel Davisson for Snow White and Rose Red

Dori Brown for Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus

Sound Design

Karen Rolston & Skyler Sellers for Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus

Property Design

Karen Rolston for Sixty-Seven Cinderellas

Karen Rolston for Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus

Original Script

Stacey Lane for Sixty-Seven Cinderellas

Jason Tremblay for The Princess and The Pea

C. Lynn Johnson for Snow White and Rose Red

Karen Rolston for Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus **WINNER**

Original Music

Kathie McMahon for Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus **WINNER**

Karalyn Schubring for Snow White and Rose Red

2014-15 ariZoni Nominations and Winners

Overall Production: Moonprince
Wonderland!

Actress in a Major Role
Play: Elizabeth Schaible, Arya’s Rock
Zoe Whiting, Moonprince
Paige VanConant, Moonprince

Actress in a Major Role
Musical: Isabelle Jensen, Wonderland

Actor in a Major Role
Play: L J Deacon, Arya’s Rock
Brian Robertson, Moonprince

Actress in a Supporting Role
Play: Maria Boas, Arya’s Rock
Grace Sallee, Arya’s Rock
Paige VanConant, Arya’s Rock
Brittany Fleming, Moonprince

Actress in a Supporting Role
Musical: Suzy Olson, Wonderland!

Actor in a Supporting Role
Play: Tyler Briggs, Arya’s Rock
Tanner Morris, Arya’s Rock
Calvin Mugge, Arya’s Rock

Director
Play: Joel Cranson, Arya’s Rock
Karen Rolston, Moonprince

Director
Musical: Karen Rolston, Wonderland!

Choreography: Lauran Stanis, Wonderland!

Scenic Design: Dori Brown, Moonprince

Costume Design: Barbara Jakucki, Wonderland!
Barbara Jakucki, Moonprince
Barbara Jakucki , Arya’s Rock
Emily Simzyk, Arya’s Rock

Hair and Makeup Design: Beth Mosey, Arya’s Rock
Beth Mosey, Moonprince
Cori Johnson, Wonderland!

Lighting Design: Dale Nakagawa, Arya’s Rock
Daniel Davisson, Moonprince
Martin Zavala, Wonderland!

Sound Design: Karen Rolston, Arya’s Rock

Property Design: Karen Rolston, Arya’s Rock
Karen Rolston, Moonprince
Karen Rolston, Wonderland!

Original Script: Mark Smolyar, Arya’s Rock
Drew Ignatowski, Moonprince

Original Music: Karalyn Schubring, Arya’s Rock

Winners:

 Barbara Jakucki, Costume Design for Wonderland

Cori Johnson, Makeup and Hair Design for Wonderland

Daniel Davisson, Lighting Design for Moonprince

Dori Brown, Scenic Design for Moonprince

Dale Nakagawa, Lighting Design for Arya’s Rock

Mark Smoylar, Original Script

Karalyn Schubring, Original Music

Brian Robertson, Actor in a Major Role, Play

Moonprince
L.J. Deacon, Actor in a Major Role, Play

Arya’s Rock
Elizabeth Schaible, Actress in a Major Role, Play

EVCT ariZoni Award Nominations for
2013-2014

EVCT received 27 ariZoni nominations for our 2013-14 season! We are so
proud of all of you!! The awards ceremony will be at 5:30pm, Sept. 15, at
the Tempe Center for the Arts. Congratulations to all our talented nominees!

The Secret Garden (9 nominations)

Overall Production (musical)
Haley Reed, Actress in a major role (musical)
* Raini Hawkins, Actor in a major role (musical) (WINNER!)
Lauran Stanis, Choreography
Karen Rolston, Properties Design
Karen Rolston, Artistic Specialization (dialect coach)
Barbara Jakucki, Costume Design
Beth Mosey, Hair & Makeup Design
Daniel Davisson, Lighting Design

Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus (6 nominations)

* Overall Production (play) (WINNER!)
Mackenzie Perry, Actress in a major role (play)
Brian Robertson, Actor in a major role (play)
Calabria Pelletier, Actress in a supporting role (play)
Jere Van Patten, Director
Barbara Jakucki, Costume Design

Cap o’ Rushes, an English fairytale (5 nominations)

Overall Production (Play)
Karen Rolston, Director
Karen Rolston, Properties Design
Claudia I Haas, Best Original Script
Ashlyn Riggs, Actress in a major role (play)

Little Red Riding Hood (8 nominations)

Brian Robertson, Actor in a major role (musical)
Thomas Gilseth, Scenic Design
Karen Rolston, Properties
Karen Rolston & David Barker, Artistic Specialization – Mime Coaches
Daniel Davisson, Lighting Design
Karen Rolston, Sound Design
Kathie McMahon, Original Music
Bradley G. Carter, Original Script-Musical

Ninth Annual National Youth Arts Awards for the 2013-2014 Season

The results of the Ninth Annual National Youth Arts Awards for the 2013-2014 season are now posted on their website, and we wanted to let you know that EVCT earned 4 awards and 20 additional nominations!

Awards:

Lead Actress in a Play: Ashlyn Riggs as Sabine in Cap O’ Rushes

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Haley Reed as Mary in The Secret Garden

Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Nathaniel Ross as Shem in Huff ‘n Puff

Outstanding Ensemble: Cap O’ RushesNominations:

Lead Actor in a Musical: Jake Olson as Petey in Huff ‘n Puff

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Jessica Hughes as Pepper in Huff ‘n Puff

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Collin Anderson as BB Wolf in Huff ‘n Puff

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Raini Hawkins as Dickon in The Secret Garden

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Kendra Matthews as Mrs. Medlock in The Secret Garden

Supporting Actress in a Play: Emma Lovata as Kristin in Cap O’ Rushes

Supporting Actress in a Play: Zoe Whiting as Zora in Cap O’ Rushes

Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Calvin Mugge as Nooley in Cap O’ Rushes

Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Casey Pettyjohn as Radley in Huff ‘n Puff Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Kylie Burge as Irmingarde in Cap O’ Rushes

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Calabria Pelletier as Neeley in Cap O’ Rushes

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Rachel Primrose as Martha in The Secret Garden

Outstanding Ensemble: Huff ‘n Puff

Outstanding Ensemble: The Secret Garden

Costume Design: Barbara Jakucki for The Secret Garden

Costume Design: Barbara Jakucki for Yes, Virginia, there is a Santa Claus

Set Design: Dori Brown for The Secret Garden

Hair/Makeup Design: Cori Johnson for Cap O’ Rushes

Direction: Karen Rolston for Cap O’ Rushes

New Play: Claudia I. Haas for Cap O’ RushesCeremony:

2012-2013 ariZoni Awards Nominations

Congratulations to all of the nominees for our great 2012-13 season at EVCT. 

You were all tremendous and we had 4 wonderful shows.

Thanks and congratulations.  Ceremony is on September 16th at 5:30 pm at the Tempe Center for the Arts in Tempe, tickets go on sale on August 19th.  $19 per ticket or if you have a group of 10 or more you can get the tickets for $16.  Hope you will all be able to attend.

For the 2012-2013 Season East Valley Children’s Theatre Received
26 ariZoni Theatre Awards of Excellence Nominations

 

Charlotte’s Web – 4 nominations

Actress in a Supporting Role – Play – Kelly Nicole as the Goose

Actor in a Supporting Role – Play – Jake Olson as the Gander (WINNER!)

Actress in a Major Role – Play – Alyssa Kewenvoyouma as Charlotte

Actor in a Major Role – Play – Casey Pettyjohn as Wilbur

The Bluebird Prince – 5 nominations

Overall Production – Play

Director – Play –  Karen Rolston

Actress in a Supporting Role – Play – Ashlyn Riggs as Queen Caveatta

Actor in a Major Role – Play – Keith Hendricks as The Bluebird Prince

Original Script – Evan Guilford-Blake

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever – 7 nominations

Director –Play –  Jere Van Patten  (WINNER!)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Play – Emma Lovata as Alice

Actress in a Supporting Role – Play – Kendra Matthews as Imogene Herdman(WINNER!)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Play – Brennan Reh as Charlie

Actor in a Supporting Role – Play – Keith Hendricks as Bob Bradley

Actress in a Major Role – Play – Stephanie Quinn as Mrs. Bradley  (WINNER!)

Actress in a Major Role – Play – Rachel Dike as Beth

Huff ‘n Puff – 10 nominations

Overall Production – Musical

Director – Musical – Joel Cranson

Music Director – Karen Rolston

Choreographer – Jennifer Duxbury

Properties Design – Karen Rolston

Costume Design – Barbara Jakucki  (WINNER!)

Hair & Makeup Design – Beth Mosey

Sound Design – Karen Rolston

Original Script – C. Lynn Johnson

Original Music – Kathie McMahon  (WINNER!)

National Youth Arts Awards Winners for 2012-2013

Awards:

Lead Actor (Junior Division): Casey Pettyjohn as Wilbur in Charlotte’s Web
Supporting Actress in a Play: Alyssa Kewenvoyouma as Charlotte in Charlotte’s Web
Supporting Actress in a Play: Kendra Matthews as Imogene Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Zoe Whiting as Trouty in The Bluebird Prince
Ensemble: Charlotte’s Web
Costume Design: Barbara Jakucki for The Bluebird Prince

Nominations:

Outstanding Production: Charlotte’s Web
Lead Actor in a Play: Keith Hendricks as Prince Charming in The Bluebird Prince
Lead Actress in a Play: Ashley Skye as Flordelisa in The Bluebird Prince
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Rachel Primrose as Gretel in The Story of Hansel and Gretel
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Kelly Nicole as Witch in The Story of Hansel and Gretel
Supporting Actor in a Play: Jacob Olson as King Oxymoron in The Bluebird Prince
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Kylie Berge as Templeton in Charlotte’s Web
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Calabria Pelletier as Gladys Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Rachel Primrose as Fern Arable in Charlotte’s Web
Featured Actress in a Play: Kendra Matthews as Sheep in Charlotte’s Web
Featured Actor (Junior Division): Calvin Mugge as Troll in The Story of Hansel and Gretel
Featured Actress (Junior Division): Erin Ross as Lydia in The Story of Hansel and Gretel
Ensemble: The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
Ensemble: The Bluebird Prince
Ensemble (Junior Division): The Story of Hansel and Gretel
Costume Design: Barbara Jakucki for The Story of Hansel and Gretel
Costume Design: Kathy Most for Charlotte’s Web
Set Design: Dori Brown for Charlotte’s Web
Makeup/Hair: Beth Mosey for The Bluebird Prince
Direction: Joel Cranson for Charlotte’s Web